Skip to main content
Future Generators

Simpliphi ESS 4.9kWh 48 Volt Battery

  • Capacity4.9 kWh
  • Nominal voltage48 V

$3,927.77

In stock

Works with: 48 V systems

Questions? Call (727) 761-7772

SKU SPHI-B-4.9

Pairs well with

Total for 4 items: $8,525.80

Overview

The SimpliPHI 4.9 kWh Battery utilizes advanced Lithium Ferro Phosphate (LFP) chemistry to deliver more efficient, safer and reliable energy storage. Designed and built with versatility in mind, the SimpliPHI 4.9 kWh Battery seamlessly integrates with all leading inverters, making it an ideal solution for battery replacement, expansion of existing systems or as a new installation. This leading-edge power storage solution is also at the core of the Energy Storage System (ESS): the most advanced, safety- certified ESS available for homes and businesses.

SPHI-B-4.9 Features:

  • Long battery life

10,000 cycles at 80% depth of discharge (DoD), 96% round-trip efficiency, 26.8 MWh of energy throughput, with 80% retained capacity.

  • Maintenance-free

No ventilation, cooling or thermal regulation required; 10-year limited warranty.

Show the full description
  • Scalable for any energy need

Battery can scale to allow for expansion up to 358 kWh for longer-duration storage.

  • Versatile installation options

IP65 rating supports all weather conditions for both indoor or outdoor installations.

  • Flexible to pair with leading inverters

Ready to be integrated with SimpliPHI, Sol-Ark and SMA. Other inverters pending.

  • Validated to industry’s toughest safety standards

UL 1642, UL 1973, UN 3480 and UN DOT 38.3.

  • LFP battery chemistry

Provides peace of mind by reducing cobalt, risk of thermal runaway with fire propagation, operating temperature constraints and toxic coolants.

  • Closed-loop communication

Optimizing the inverter performance with ongoing feedback between the elements of the system.

  • Broad operating temperature

Ability to be used in a variety of temperature ranges.

  • Proven overcurrent protection

Integrated BMS and 100A DC breaker on/off switch protects the battery from overcharge and discharge, increasing safety during installation and operation.

SPHI-B-4.9 Battery Specifications:

  • Model Number: SPHI-B-4.9
  • DC Voltage – Nominal: 51.2 VDC
  • Amp-Hours: 97 Ah
  • Rated kWh Capacity: 4.9 kWh DC @ 100% DOD 3.9 kWh DC @ 80% DOD
  • Max. Surge Discharge Rate (10 minutes): 100 amps DC (5.1 kW DC)
  • Max. Continuous Discharge Rate: 48.5 amps DC (2.48 kW DC)
  • Max. Continuous Charge Rate: 48.5 amps DC (2.48 kW DC)
  • DC Voltage Range: 48 VDC to 56 VDC
  • Depth of Discharge: up to 100%
  • Charging Temperature: 32° to 120° F (0° to 49° C)
  • Operating Temperature: -4° to 140° F (-20° to 60° C)
  • Storage Temperature 6 months: 14° to 77° F (-10° to 25° C) 3 months: -4° to 113° F (-20° to 45° C)
  • Self-Discharge Rate: < 1% per month (when off)
  • Cycle Life: 10,000+ cycles (@ 80% DOD)
  • Memory Effect: None
  • IP Rating: IP65
  • Warranty: 15 years
  • Mounting: Wall-mount only
  • Efficiency Rating: 96%
  • Communications: CANBUS
  • Certifications: UL 1642, UL 1973, UN 3480 and UN DOT 38.3

SPHI-B-4.9 Capabilities:

  • Terminals : 3/8 in (10 mm)
  • Battery Cables : 4/0 Parallel Connections – Up to 4 batteries per string

SPHI-B-4.9 Product Dimensions:

  • Dimensions: (W x H x D)/strong> 23 x 28.5 x 8.5 in (30 in H w/terminals) / 3.2 ft33 (584 x 724 x 215.5 mm / 0.10 m3)
  • Weight: 160 lb (73 kg)
  • Wall Mount Dimensions: (W x H x D) 17.5 x 22.69 x .95 in (444.5 x 576.2 x 24 mm)

Highlights

  • Manufacturer Rebates are available.
  • Click here for rebate information

Specifications

Electrical
Capacity4.9 kWh
Nominal voltage48 V
Physical
Weight160 lb
Dimensions48 × 40 × 40 in
Identifiers
SKUSPHI-B-4.9

Runtime estimate

Based on this battery's rated capacity of 4.9 kWh, with 90% of it usable. Real runtime depends on temperature, age and inverter efficiency.

Add up the watts of everything you want to run at once.

Estimated runtime4.4 hours

Reviews

No reviews yet.

Bought this item? Sign in to write a review.

Questions and answers

Ask a specialist

No questions about this product have been answered yet. Ask the first one.

Compare with similar items

4 products, 10 rows.

Comparison of Simpliphi ESS 4.9kWh 48 Volt Battery, AIMS Power Lithium Battery 48V 200AMP LiFePO4 Industrial Grade, Tigo EI Battery with Enclosure 10kWh, RUiXU Lithi2-16 51.2V314Ah 16kWh LiFePO4 Battery Energy Storage
This itemSimpliphi ESS 4.9kWh 48 Volt Battery$3,927.77
TigoTigo EI Battery with Enclosure 10kWh$3,499.00
Overview
Price$3,927.77$4,440.00$3,499.00$3,299.00
AvailabilityIn stockIn stockIn stockIn stock
BrandNot listedAIMSTigoRUiXU
Electrical
Capacity4.9 kWhNot listed10 kWh16 kWh
Nominal voltage48 V48 VNot listed51.2 V
ChemistryNot listedLiFePO4Not listedLiFePO4
Physical
Weight160 lb242 lb308.6 lb320 lb
Dimensions48 × 40 × 40 in38 × 29 × 21.5 in48 × 40 × 40 in36 × 21 × 9 in
Warranty and compliance
WarrantyNot listedNot listedNot listedNot listed
Identifiers
SKUSPHI-B-4.9LFP48V200ATSB-10-USLithi2-16