Skip to main content
Future Generators

Simpliphi AmpliPHI 3.8kWh 48V LFP Battery

  • Capacity3.8 kWh
  • Nominal voltage48 V

$3,293.00

In stock

Works with: 48 V systems

Questions? Call (727) 761-7772

SKU AmpliPHI-3.8-48

Pairs well with

Total for 4 items: $7,891.03

Overview

Simpliphi AmpliPHI 3.8kWh Battery

SimpliPhi Power’s AmpliPHI 3.8™ Battery with communications utilizes the safest Lithium Ion chemistry available, Lithium Ferro Phosphate (LFP). No cobalt or explosive hazards that put customers at risk. By eliminating cobalt, the risk of thermal runaway, fire propagation, operating temperature constraints, and toxic coolants are reduced.

SimpliPhi Power’s AmpliPHI 3.8™ Battery utilizes the safest Lithium Ion chemistry available, Lithium Ferro Phosphate (LFP). No cobalt or explosive hazards that put customers at risk. By eliminating cobalt, the risk of thermal runaway, fire propagation, operating temperature constraints, and toxic coolants are reduced. The AmpliPHI features a Battery Management System (BMS) with closed loop communications pre-configured for industry leading inverters that reports SOC and other critical real-time data, optimizing the value of storage and functionality within balance-of-system equipment. Combined with our proven overcurrent protection (OCPD) and accessible 100 Amp DC breaker On/Off switch, installation time is reduced and safety is increased during set-up for residential and commercial systems, on and off- grid. Designed to scale up to 75 batteries, the AmpliPHI integrates seamlessly with Sol-Ark and SMA, with other inverter brands being added soon.

Features:

  • CHEMISTRY: Lithium Ferro Phosphate (LFP), safest Lithium Ion chemistry available. No cobalt, risk of thermal runaway or fire
  • OCPD: Built-in accessible 100 Amp DC breaker On/Off switch
  • BMS: Built-in Battery Management System with Communications
  • COMPATIBILITY: Compatible with Sol-Ark, Victron, SMA (pending) & Schneider (pending) Inverters
  • MAINTENANCE: Maintenance-free No ventilation, cooling or thermal regulation required
  • Designed and built in California, USA

AmpliPHI 3.8 kWh Module AmpliPHI 48V SKU AmpliPHI-3.8-48 DC Voltages – Nominal 51.2 VDC Amp-Hours 75 Ah Rated kWh Capacity @ C/2 3.8 kWh DC @ 100% DOD 3.04 kWh DC @ 80% DOD Maximum Quantity Per System 75 (285kWh) MAX Discharge Rate (10 minutes) 100 Amps DC (5.1 kW DC) MAX Continuous Discharge Rate 37.5 Amps DC (1.9 kW DC) MAX Continuous Charge Rate 37.5 Amps DC (1.9 kW DC) DC Voltage Range 48 VDC to 56 VDC Depth of Discharge up to 100% Charge Temperature 32° to 120°F (0° to 49°C) Operating Temperature -4° to 140°F (-20° to 60°C) Storage Temperature 6 months: 14° to 77° F (-10° to 25° C) 3 months: -4° to 113° F (-20° to 45° C) Self-Discharge Rate <1% loss per month Cycle Life 10,000+ (@80% DOD) Memory Effect None Warranty Period 10 Years Weight 86 lbs. Dimensions 13.5 x 14 x 8 in. (15.5” H w/terminals) Model Number AmpliPHI3.8-48 Max operating conditions. Refer to Installation Manual for recommended conditions.

Show the full description
  • All specifications listed are typical/nominal and subject to change without notice.
  • UN 3480, Lithium Ion battery contained in equipment, 9, II
  • UL, CE, UN/DOT and RoHS compliant components – UL 1642, UL 1973, UL 9540A Test Approved
  • Designed and manufactured in California, USA

Simpliphi battery warranty registration can be found HERE. If you do not register the battery, the warranty will not be valid. Please email or give us a call at 866-419-2616 so that we can properly determine the minimum kWh capacity you need for your battery bank. If a problem arises, and SimpliPhi determines that your battery bank was undersized for your system, the warranty will be void and will not be honored. This can be easily avoided by allowing Inverters R US to properly size the battery bank for you.

Calculator

Need help sizing your battery bank? Check out the Simpliphi estimator!

Highlights

  • Manufacturer Rebates are available.
  • Click here for rebate information

Specifications

Electrical
Capacity3.8 kWh
Nominal voltage48 V
ChemistryLiFePO4
Physical
Weight86 lb
Dimensions15.5 × 14 × 8 in
Identifiers
SKUAmpliPHI-3.8-48

Runtime estimate

Based on this battery's rated capacity of 3.8 kWh, with 90% of it usable. Real runtime depends on temperature, age and inverter efficiency.

Add up the watts of everything you want to run at once.

Estimated runtime3.4 hours

Reviews

No reviews yet.

Bought this item? Sign in to write a review.

Questions and answers

Ask a specialist

No questions about this product have been answered yet. Ask the first one.

Compare with similar items

4 products, 10 rows.

Comparison of Simpliphi AmpliPHI 3.8kWh 48V LFP Battery, AIMS Power Lithium Battery 48V 200AMP LiFePO4 Industrial Grade, Simpliphi ESS 4.9kWh 48 Volt Battery, Tigo EI Battery with Enclosure 10kWh
This itemSimpliphi AmpliPHI 3.8kWh 48V LFP Battery$3,293.00
TigoTigo EI Battery with Enclosure 10kWh$3,499.00
Overview
Price$3,293.00$4,440.00$3,927.77$3,499.00
AvailabilityIn stockIn stockIn stockIn stock
BrandNot listedAIMSNot listedTigo
Electrical
Capacity3.8 kWhNot listed4.9 kWh10 kWh
Nominal voltage48 V48 V48 VNot listed
ChemistryLiFePO4LiFePO4Not listedNot listed
Physical
Weight86 lb242 lb160 lb308.6 lb
Dimensions15.5 × 14 × 8 in38 × 29 × 21.5 in48 × 40 × 40 in48 × 40 × 40 in
Warranty and compliance
WarrantyNot listedNot listedNot listedNot listed
Identifiers
SKUAmpliPHI-3.8-48LFP48V200ASPHI-B-4.9TSB-10-US